11 Latest GST FAQs

By | 29th November 2017

11 latest GST FAQs has been issued as provided below:

Questions 1. Sir I have started my firm under proprietorship but due to some reason I wanted to transfer my ownership but I could not due to new GST law it can not, kindly let me know what can be done ?

Answer: You can transfer your business and as per sec 22(3) of CGST Act, the person to whom you have transferred shall be liable to get registered with effect from the date of such transfer or succession.

Questions 2. I am a used goods dealer if I sell goods to other States should I Bill on margin amount or full amount ?

Answer: If no ITC was availed, then as per rule 32(5) of CGST Rules, value shall be the margin value

Questions 3. I am in Delhi and one customer from Gujarat, GST registration also of Gujarat, but wants delivery of goods in Delhi. what tax will be applicable?

Answer: CGST and SGST as per sec 10(1)(a) since Place of Supply in this case is where the movement of the goods terminated for delivery to the recipient.

Questions 4. it is mandatory to mention in GST return the turnover of service (s) which is 0% rated

Answer: Yes. Details of zero rated services are required in GSTR 3B

Questions 5. Whether notification 66/2017 central dated 14.11.2017 is applicable for all assessees or for those only who are eligible for compounding scheme but not opted for the same ?

Answer: It is applicable to all registered persons who did not opt for composition levy under Section 10 of CGST Act, 2017

Questions 6. We have filed GSTR3B with that days exchange rate for shipments other than IGST paid. But invoice value as per Shipping Bill is as per Customs notified rates. Pls suggest which value to be updated in TABLE 6A ?

Answer: As per exchange rates notified under Customs Act

Questions 7. In case of return of a good (or service), is the GST paid liable for refund?

Answer: Credit note may be issued and tax liability can be adjusted within a time limit- pls. refer to sec 34.

Questions 8. Is a job worker required to take mandatory registration ?

Answer: No. Job worker would be required to obtain registration if his aggregate turnover exceeds the prescribed threshold limit.

Questions 9. If I provide free samples or goods. Can I take ITC of it ?

Answer: ITC with respect to free samples is not allowed. Sec 17(5)(h) refers

Questions 10. Can unutilized ITC be given refund, in case goods exported are subject to export duty ?

Answer: As per section 54(3) of CGST Act, 2017, refund of ITC is not allowed if goods exported outside India are subject to export duty.

Questions 11. Please clarify whether payment of GST is applicable on advance received in respect of supply of services.

Answer: GST is leviable on advances received for supply of services

Category: GST

Leave a Reply